State Broadband Policy Explorer
[…] Category: Broadband programs
Topic: Agency
Transfers the authority, functions, and funds of the Michigan Broadband Development Authority, as established under the Michigan Broadband Development Authority Act, 2002 PA 49, Mich. Comp. Law 484.3201 to 484.3225 to the Michigan State Housing Development Authority. Transfers the authorities of the Michigan Broadband Development Authority under Section 7(1)(d) of the Michigan Broadband Development Authority Act, 2002 PA 49, MCL 484.3207(1)(d) to the Michigan Public Service Commission (“(d) To be designated the state program manager for federal telecommunications assistance, to represent this state in negotiations with the federal government regarding telecommunications assistance, and to receive and distribute federal funding, including loans, grants, and other forms of funding and assistance on this state’s behalf”).
State Code