State Broadband Policy Explorer
[…] Utah
2021
Utah Code 54-8b-15 (1) (a)
Universal Public Telecommunications Service Support Fund -- Commission duties -- Charges -- Lifeline program
Category: Definitions
Topic: Definition - Broadband (Defined by technology, not speed)
Defines “broadband” in accordance with 47 CFR 8.2: “A mass-market retail service by wire or radio that provides the capability to transmit data to and receive data from all or substantially all internet endpoints, including any capabilities that are incidental to and enable the operation of the communications service, but excluding dial-up internet access service.” This term also encompasses any service that the commission finds to be providing a service that is functionally equivalent to the service described or is used to evade the protections set forth in this part.
State Code
(1) For purposes of this section: